YMCA nav YMCA menu
Home YMCA Home
About Us YMCA About Us
Education YMCA Education
Youth YMCA Youth
Advocacy YMCA Advocacy
YMCA History YMCA History
News / Events YMCA News & Events
Publications YMCA Publications
Services YMCA Services
Contact Us YMCA Contact Us
Locations YMCA Locations
PURPOSE

YMCA New Zealand is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the YMCA New Zealand site and governs data collection and usage. By using the YMCA New Zealand site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

YMCA collects information from you when you register on our site, make a service enquiry, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. In any of these instances you may be asked to provide information including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through YMCA New Zealand public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

SPECIAL NOTE TO PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS

This website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children of 18 years of age or under. Tamariki and Rangatahi 18 years of age or under visiting this website should ask their parent’s or guardian’s permission before sending any personal information, such as names, home addresses or email addresses. We recommend that parents use software or other tools by which they can assure that their children’s use of the internet reflects their preferences, requirements and the law.

USE OF YOUR PERSON INFORMATION

YMCA New Zealand collects and uses your personal information to operate the YMCA New Zealand website and deliver the services you have requested. YMCA New Zealand also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from YMCA New Zealand and its affiliates. YMCA New Zealand does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

As required by the Privacy Act 2020, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

USE OF COOKIES

The YMCA New Zealand website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

If you would rather YMCA did not use cookies in conjunction with your use of our website, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

YOUR CONSENT

By using YMCA’s website you consent to the collection and use of personal and digital information by YMCA. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

YMCA shall deem that customers have provided inferred consent to send electronic promotional communications to them via email or text message when a customer provides their email address and/or mobile phone number to YMCA through methods including but not limited to completing enquiry forms or for the purposes of registering to use services.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT

YMCA New Zealand will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect organisation and customer feedback. YMCA New Zealand encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how YMCA New Zealand is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

YMCA New Zealand welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that YMCA New Zealand has not adhered to this Statement, please contact YMCA New Zealand at national@ymca.org.nz. We will use commercially reasonable eorts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

PURPOSE

YMCA New Zealand is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the YMCA New Zealand site and governs data collection and usage. By using the YMCA New Zealand site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

YMCA collects information from you when you register on our site, make a service enquiry, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. In any of these instances you may be asked to provide information including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through YMCA New Zealand public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

SPECIAL NOTE TO PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS

This website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children of 18 years of age or under. Tamariki and Rangatahi 18 years of age or under visiting this website should ask their parent’s or guardian’s permission before sending any personal information, such as names, home addresses or email addresses. We recommend that parents use software or other tools by which they can assure that their children’s use of the internet reflects their preferences, requirements and the law.

USE OF YOUR PERSON INFORMATION

YMCA New Zealand collects and uses your personal information to operate the YMCA New Zealand website and deliver the services you have requested. YMCA New Zealand also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from YMCA New Zealand and its affiliates. YMCA New Zealand does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

As required by the Privacy Act 2020, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

USE OF COOKIES

The YMCA New Zealand website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

If you would rather YMCA did not use cookies in conjunction with your use of our website, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

YOUR CONSENT

By using YMCA’s website you consent to the collection and use of personal and digital information by YMCA. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

YMCA shall deem that customers have provided inferred consent to send electronic promotional communications to them via email or text message when a customer provides their email address and/or mobile phone number to YMCA through methods including but not limited to completing enquiry forms or for the purposes of registering to use services.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT

YMCA New Zealand will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect organisation and customer feedback. YMCA New Zealand encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how YMCA New Zealand is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

YMCA New Zealand welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that YMCA New Zealand has not adhered to this Statement, please contact YMCA New Zealand at national@ymca.org.nz. We will use commercially reasonable eorts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.